?

Log in

Diary of a Madwoman
Friend List and Community Cut 
14th-Aug-2008 07:56 pm
tony steve and thor
I've come to the point where I am just so behind in reading LJ that I need to make some cuts and revert back to "Friends Only" status

Some communities I don't pay attention to anymore and members of my F-list who are inactive or that in the past year I've kind of lost touch with.

My LJ existence has evolved so much since I started it last February. I have opened up myself beyond the House MD fandom. There really aren't enough hours in the day to keep up with everything and everyone.

Photobucket
By a4lem

Photobucket
By wicked_visions
Comments 
15th-Aug-2008 12:06 am (UTC)
Look, lady, you better let me in. I thrive on your picspams. No! I breathe, smoke, and hump your picspams. The one of Mr Isaacs stripping? Yeah. The one of him kissing another boy? Very hot, tho I could've done without the "money shot," hehe. I must have your picspams.

I think I will call them...

picgasms.

Seriously, tho, if you have to cut back on the amount you're on LJ or whatever, cool. And if you're reverting to friends-only status, also cool. Life is short, man, you know what I'm saying? You do what is best for you.

*this comment brought to you by two glasses of chenin blanc*
15th-Aug-2008 01:26 am (UTC)
I loved the money shot!! What a lovely way to die *utter bliss*

I need your men for your picspam again, I lost the list!

Picgasms, I love it!

No! I breathe, smoke, and hump your picspams.

This made me lol so hard, thank you darling!

With the community and friends cut I should have more time to devote to everyone.

I think I shall sit down and watch Brokeback Mountain with a couple glasses of wine *clinks a glass with you*
15th-Aug-2008 01:41 am (UTC)
Dearest calumfan, there is no Wii here, nor Hermione, but I hope that starring in your very own threesome will suffice.

*note: done just now. on what appears to be now 4 glasses of wine. good luck*

* * * * * * *

“Honestly, Severus, what was I supposed to do? She looked very… cold.”

“And how did you judge her level of chill? A hand to the forehead, perhaps? A thermometer?”

“Actually, her nipples spoke loud and clear.” Lucius touched one long digit to said nipples, erect through their cotton tanktop covering. “See? And look. Poor thing. Now she’s shivering.”

Severus tsked. “Shivering. It’s August, if you hadn’t noticed.”

“My dear, please excuse my friend. He really hasn’t the faintest idea of how to care for the fairer sex.” He draped a sympathetic arm around the trembling woman. “Here. Have a sip of brandy. There. Isn’t that better?”

The woman nodded, the brandy going down her throat like Marvin Gaye on a flaming sled.

“This, Severus, is how you take care of a woman.” Lucius drew her in closer, and she inhaled his masculine scent.

“How disappointing. A half an ounce of brandy in front of an unnecessary fire, and she’s all set. And here I had thought women were much more complicated than that.” Severus draped a sympathetic arm on the mantel over the unnecessary fire.

“We are,” dared the woman.

“Are you?” Lucius asked, smiling into her face, the very picture of a gracious benefactor. “And what sort of complication might you possess?”

“I can only state one?” she asked, impish and mischievous suddenly under his arm.

“Oh, no, my dear. You may state as many as you wish. Only,” Lucius said, and here, he lifted a finger, “you must exemplify each complication for us. Now.”

She turned to him, the firelight playing across his aristocratic cheekbones as she leaned in to breathe, “Number one…”

They lost count of the complications somewhere around seventeen. Severus forgot why he had objected to the woman’s presence in the first place. Lucius looked down at the bounty in his lap (literally) and thanked the gods for having changed his wards to allow “fangirls.” And calumfan, who refused to give her real name, noted each and every detail of the encounter for her journal, including the fact that Lucius’s masculine scent apparently had more than a fair bit of Severus’s entwined with it. Her only regret was that she would not have a picspam of the event.

She hoped her beloved readers would forgive her. But as she reveled in the warmth of Lucius’s thighs and Severus’s chest both at the same time, she really. Did not. Give. A damn.

~~~~FIN!~~~~




15th-Aug-2008 02:47 am (UTC)
I LOVE IT!!!!

THose last 2 paragraphs were beyond genius. I may never wipe this smile from my face :)

If only, *sigh*, where are my 2 wizards.....

*off to locate Jason's arse for you now*
15th-Aug-2008 01:43 am (UTC)
I can haz Naveen Andrews? (Sayid from Lost)

Or Brendan Fraser?

Mebbe jus more Daniel Craig?

Enjoy your movie. I love me some slash.
15th-Aug-2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Where do I submit my application to still be your friend?? Do I need references? Does the fact that I snuggled Alan Rickman's coat count for anything??
15th-Aug-2008 01:27 am (UTC)
SNUGGLED ALAN RICKMAN'S COAT??!!!

*iz jealous* Did it smell as wonderufl as I imagine??

Consider your non-application accepted without references :)
15th-Aug-2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I didn't recall smelling anything at the time. But I believe I had a cold. However, it was very soft. Cashmere I'm sure! And I'm certain I've seen him wear it again in recent pics. (It's a dark grey tweed with patches on the elbows)

My happy place is snuggling and groaping Alan while posing for a picture.
(Deleted comment)
15th-Aug-2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Woman, I would be lost without you!

Then again, I wouldn't have to share Jason would I?

Hmm *pnders* Nope, I'll keep you!

Eeep! Needs HP Park information!!!!

*huggles and hops in Jason's tub*
15th-Aug-2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Please to be letting me stay

Photobucket
15th-Aug-2008 01:13 am (UTC)
R U trying to kill me?

*DIES OF CUTENESS OVERLOAD*
15th-Aug-2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Desperate time call for desperate measures love.

~cuefangirlmoment~ Your SS/HG fics on Ashwinder make my world go round. Tis very very true.
15th-Aug-2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Wow. I have never been told I've made anyone's world go round.

Color me... happeee.

I shall have two new ones quite shortly, both with the betas as we speak. Hopefully, they will twist your world another longitude or two.

Thank you so much. Especially for cute kitteh.
15th-Aug-2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Oh my, how can I say no to a face like that??

*hugs*
15th-Aug-2008 02:14 am (UTC)
It's impossible. Plus Alan would not approve of you defriending me.

*huggles back*
15th-Aug-2008 12:20 am (UTC)
Ummm hai!

:)
15th-Aug-2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Hai there too girlie!

You do realize that you are permanently attached to my hip right??
15th-Aug-2008 01:41 am (UTC)
LOL. Just wanted to be sure. lol
15th-Aug-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Thanks for letting me stay :)
15th-Aug-2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Of course, I can't do with out my Harry Potter and House friend!
15th-Aug-2008 12:27 am (UTC)
Haha. I don't think you ever added me, even though you got in contact with me first :3 so add plz? ^_^_^
15th-Aug-2008 12:32 am (UTC)
I thought I added you? Didn't I? *iz brain dumb*

Will add now!!!!
15th-Aug-2008 12:28 am (UTC)
I'm here, right? Right?

*checks self in mirror*
15th-Aug-2008 01:30 am (UTC)
:D But of course my dear, you're one that has been here just about the longest!
15th-Aug-2008 12:46 am (UTC)
I'd hate to be presumptuous so consider this my application to stick around for a while.
15th-Aug-2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Oh wait, do I hear somebody talking to me??
15th-Aug-2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Don't toy with pregzilla.
15th-Aug-2008 01:01 am (UTC)
You better keep me on or I am not sharing Jason with you! ;)
15th-Aug-2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Eeeep *rushes off to keep Gigi!*
15th-Aug-2008 01:03 am (UTC)
I admit, I don't comment regularly on your LJ, but I honestly do read your entries. If you'd like to cut me, then feel free, I'll hold nothing against you (not that I should). I guess you can consider this my ... wanting to stick around! =)
15th-Aug-2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Oh sweetie I wouldn't cut you. You are such a dear and so talented with your graphics. I know I've been remiss in posting comments in yours too. Hopefully cutting down the communities and flist will help!

*hugs*
15th-Aug-2008 04:14 am (UTC)
lol *does her happy dance* =) Thanks so much!! *hugs*
(Deleted comment)
15th-Aug-2008 02:27 am (UTC)
lol, Hai BB. How goes it in the wow world?

I see that you are a popular chich now with the men! You're a hot mama don't you know!
*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
15th-Aug-2008 03:38 am (UTC)
I think it's the second cut that you are doing, right? I hope I survive this one too )))
15th-Aug-2008 05:22 am (UTC)
I just want to say present! and *beg* Don't cut me, please!!

b-but if you do, *violins moaning in the background*. I-I'll u-understand. N-no harm feelings. *blinks away the tears*

LOL! Seriously, though, I hope I survived the trimming, if not, all well! and I wish you all the good luck! :)

*sobs* LOL! :)
15th-Aug-2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
We've only just met, but I've already come to love your picgasms (adore that word) - keep me? *bats eyelashes*
15th-Aug-2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
I love the "my soul was removed to make room for all this sarcasm".

Very funny.
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2017, 8:47 pm GMT.