?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Diary of a Madwoman
Things that make you go O.o 
17th-Dec-2007 01:14 pm
tony steve and thor
While reading my Google alerts, I came across this little nugget of joy:

Taken from an actual letter/question written to Parade Magazine in the US:
Elizabeth Testerman had this to ask: "People complain about immigrants taking jobs away from us but don't utter a peep about all of the Brits playing Americans on TV, like Hugh Laurie on House. Why do producers hire them?"

Here is me after reading this O.o
Is this person serious?

As sad as it sounds, she totally was.

So I began leafing though this blog which is rather humorous in itself (http://todgoldberg.typepad.com/tod_goldberg/letters_to_parade/index.html)

This passage made me laugh so hard because it could actually be a conversation that my husband and I would have.

And after many conversations over the phone with bonorattle, I can totally see her and her husband Jimmy having the same type of conversation:

Please note: The "Me" in question would be blogger Tod Goldberg, Wendy being his wife.

Me: You know what I bet?

Wendy: What?

Me: I bet if I stood outside and peed, that it would freeze.

Wendy: It's 45 degrees outside.

Me: Right. But when it cools down, it would freeze.

Wendy: And you intend to sit out there and wait?

Me: Well, no, I'd wait until it got cold enough and then I'd pee outside.

Wendy: Why are we having this conversation?

Me: I'm just saying that if it gets down to freezing tonight I should see if my pee will freeze. I mean, we live in the desert, right? So wouldn't it be interesting if it got so cold in the desert that my pee literally froze? I mean, everyone's always talking about frying an egg on the sidewalk. This would be the opposite.

Wendy:........

Me: I wouldn't want to get frost bite, though. That's a consideration.

Wendy:........

Me: I bet it would also sort of mark my territory, teach Scout [our puppy] that I'm dominant. Though I don't know if frozen pee has the same effect. Hmmm.

Wendy:..........

Me: Anyway, if it gets down to freezing, I'm gonna see about peeing outside.

Wendy: You're an idiot.


Yes, men are this frightening deep *facepalm*

If you are married or in a relationship, you know this already. If you are not yet in this situation, please keep this entry in the back of your mind, it will happen to you one day!!
Comments 
17th-Dec-2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
That’s ridiculous. Nationality isn’t even relevant, the only reason Hugh was picked was because he’s so damn talented, which we know, lol.
17th-Dec-2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
That question makes me laugh more than anything. It reminds me of something I read about the TCA awards, someone tried to ask Hugh what he thinks of this sudden flood of Brits playing Americans taking away the jobs for Canadians playing Americans. I would have loved to hear his answer to that one.

As for the rest, I probably won't ever get that far...
17th-Dec-2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAAHA *lmao*

I want to pee outside now.
17th-Dec-2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
Maybe if there were more talented actors out there (unlike Tom Cruise), they wouldn't have to hire "immigrants" like Hugh Laurie.

And there I was thinking acting is about ACTING and not about race and culture.
Boy was I wrong
19th-Dec-2007 04:19 am (UTC)
"People complain about immigrants taking jobs away from us but don't utter a peep about all of the Brits playing Americans on TV, like Hugh Laurie on House. Why do producers hire them?"
I was thinking, hey, if he's stealing a job from an equally qualified American, I must meet all these hidden treasures you've been keeping under wraps!

;)
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2017, 4:28 pm GMT.