?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Diary of a Madwoman
LONGEST . WEEKEND . EVER 
2nd-Dec-2007 08:11 pm
tony steve and thor
 You know it's a long day when it's taken the day to compose ONE LJ entry.

I don't even know where to begin........

THis will be a long one, I shall spread them out.

A) Run don't walk to purchasing "All or Nothing at All" starring the talented Hugh Laurie. I own it now, I'm watching it this week but I've been told that it is amazing. 
-It also contains my "Dream Hugh" As 99% of you know, House is not my favorite incarnation of Hugh, clean shaven, British, somewhat naughty but heart breakingly misunderstood Hugh is.
A million thanks to starleigh for this pic, I'm posting another in hughbunnies 


THere's just seriously NO WORDS. If anyone has access to the new screen caps to this release, point the way, I need them STAT!

B) Watched "Love Hurts" tonight, it was on USA the other night. *sigh* I am getting seriously nostalgicfor Seasons 1 & 2. I can't even tell you the plethora of witty lines that were brought forth in this episode. Wilson is beyond adorable, Chase was oddly sexy to me (and no hell hasn't frozen over, at least not that I am aware of) And House, so freaking complex and adorable. Mommy is going to be spending lots of quality time with her House DVDs.

C) My Saturday was spent frantically cleaning my home in order to have about 20 people over for a "Tastefully Simple" Party. Let me set this up saying that my home is not a pigsty by any means but it is 4 bedrooms, completely ceramic tiled and I own 2 dogs and 2 cats, plus my hubby and son. Dirt gets tracked in and life gets cluttered. I vacuumed and scrubbed every inch of my floor.  By the end of the evening, it's looked like I haven't cleaned it in 20 years.

D) Speaking of my party, it was an absolute success! If you ar unfamiliar with "Tastefully Simple" it's a company that sells food mixes that are beyond delicious. THe whole party is about sitting around eating food you probably shouldn't be and ordering more. So far I've sold $461.00 worth which means I get lots of free stuff.

F) FUCK ME, it's Jools. I am seriously dead. It's British, balding, clean shaven House. I just lhfasldthfdlkahflsdkjnfv;lsdhg;oairhg..............................................

G)FUCK ME TWICE, it's Giles and he's having sex.  

I know I was warned on how deadly this show is but I didn't listen. I didn't prepare mentally, now I am flailing and have no one to blame but myself. There was more to this entry, something much more substantial and meaningful but I think I'm have a brain aneurysm leaving me only the ability to say the work FUCK and all it's cognates.

jhdlfkhsda;gyh;aghflvnaf/lbjfsdnv oinhg;lfn...................................................................................................................
Comments 
3rd-Dec-2007 03:37 am (UTC)
A. Adds to wish list. Deadly picture.

B. *sigh* I caught the rerun on USA, too, and it only made me nostalgically depressed. lol "Do her or you're gay." Lol K-I-S-S-I-N-G. Just so much unadulterated love for season one.

C and D. Wow! with the cleaning! Want to come up here and do our house? lol I know my mom is going to have a scrub down for the Christmas decorations.

What happened to E ? ;)

Have a good night and a good start to your week &hearts

3rd-Dec-2007 03:42 am (UTC)
a) Check out hughbunnies more death

b) The episode was still great, so many great moments. "Do her or your gay" *snort*

What happened to E ? ;)
I'm not lying when I say that Jools turned me into an idiot. I don't even know my ABCs anymore.

Icon love!
3rd-Dec-2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Glad you like the screencaps! (As if there was any doubt that you would ... I mean, it's Hugh!) I'll make some more tonight. There were so many parts that I was just in awe of how gorgeous he was.

I've still never watched MI-5 other than a couple clips online. I think I'm going to love Jools when I do. Who is Giles though?
3rd-Dec-2007 04:12 am (UTC)
JASPER!!!!! *hugs*

The screen caps are certain death, thank you so much for them, my pics are yours forever my dear :)

I got MI-5 on Netflix just disc 2 & 3 for Jools, SO WORTH IT.

Giles is from Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Anthony Stewert Head, also known from the "Tasters Choice" or some other coffee commercials here where these 2 people fall in love over the coffee.
3rd-Dec-2007 04:09 am (UTC)
*curses living in the wrong country with stupid mail*
I want to see this in hi-res SO BAD. I've endured the crappy pieces that I painstakingly put together long enough! The third part I have is so bad, you can hardly follow whats going on....

As 99% of you know, House is not my favorite incarnation of Hugh, clean shaven, British, somewhat naughty but heart breakingly misunderstood Hugh is.
AMEN.

Fan of Buffy/Angel too? It was a shock the first time I watched it to see Giles like that!
3rd-Dec-2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Never seen but a few of the crappy screen caps but these ones starleigh has given are just LOVE!!!!!!!

I just, I've loved Jools but seeing him in the flesh so to speak is just brain scrambling.

Yes a Buffy/Angel fan *points at icon*
Giles is a bad boy. Of course I was partial to Wesley, le sigh
3rd-Dec-2007 04:20 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to being able to sit down with a proper copy and re-watch this from the start, and get sucked in even further!

I haven't been able to watch it in a while, it messes with my brain so. :D

Of course I was partial to Wesley, le sigh.
YOU'RE KIDDING. He's my #1! I was actually going to post a link to an extremely long character sketch of him in a post today, but I haven't formulated my thoughts on other things yet, hence that post is pending.
3rd-Dec-2007 04:31 am (UTC)
OH MY, your icon is wow, I can't take this much sexy in a couple hours.

I can see why it messes with your brain, I honestly had to stop my post because I forgot what I was going to say. ANd it's before he got his teeth fixed "Hollywood" style, his bottom front tooth was still crooked (ok, that was stalker like!)

Wesley and Spike, my #1s. Wesley when he went dark was just OMG wow. I was pissed by the finale of Angel, so not fair!
3rd-Dec-2007 04:42 am (UTC)
:D

The sad thing is, it gets worse the more I watch Jools. LOL.

*continues the stalkerish theme* Well, those top teeth were fixed though. I kind of wish he didn't have to do that. But then I'm the kind of person that thinks so long as you have functioning, clean teeth, what does it matter that a couple are crooked? (I've had major issues with my teeth, I can't bite with my top teeth and my dentist says I'll loose my teeth in 5 years because my roots are so small, thanks to braces that didn't work... /tangent)

Hate to be predicatable but Spike is love too. :D But I love the fact that they weren't afraid to take Wes' character into some very dark places and yet not change who he was at his core. I love all incarnations of Wesley. WHY DID HE HAVE TO DIE?
3rd-Dec-2007 05:09 am (UTC)
*continues the stalkerish theme* Well, those top teeth were fixed though. I kind of wish he didn't have to do that. But then I'm the kind of person that thinks so long as you have functioning, clean teeth, what does it matter that a couple are crooked?
We've been trying to pinpoint when the top was fixed, t was after J&W and ABOFAL.

Fox fixed the bottom and whitened them beyond compare. They're too perfect now. (Not that I"m saying it's a bad thing, they are just too white and straight)

WHY DID HE HAVE TO DIE?
Angel was jealous because Wesely out brooded and out sexied him on all levels.

When Wes had sex with the one bad chick *flails*
3rd-Dec-2007 05:30 am (UTC)
I can see us combing through the filmography between ABOF&L and Spooks now, haha!

Angel was jealous because Wesely out brooded and out sexied him on all levels.
HAHA excellent theory.

Oh yeah, Wes and Lilah. Oh man. *flails*

Where is my Greg!bear? I want to watch some good stuff tonight...
3rd-Dec-2007 04:56 am (UTC)
Enlighten me, please--which film is this from? And is there HL nekkidness?

:D
3rd-Dec-2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
"All or nothing at all"

Check out hughbunnies for more yumminess :)
4th-Dec-2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks! And...nice icon!
3rd-Dec-2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
A) I SOO NEED IT
AND I SO DON'T HAVE THE MONEY!
*kills self*

Now seriously, this must be the most gorgeous I've seen him, but I can't really say that, cause everytime I see him I am blown away.

And hee! Hugh's teeth are so adorable!

B) I am getting season 2 and first half of season 3 Nostalgia. I kinda liked it when Tritter was around cause it showed us a side in House and Wilson we didn't see before. Also? House wins.
Dude, of course Chase is pretty, he's House's son.
I think Ima watch "The mistake" soonish

F) FUCK ME TOO!
I love Jools, he is so big and angry and I want him to bend me over some random desk and....

Edited at 2007-12-03 12:27 pm (UTC)
3rd-Dec-2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
A) In time sweetie, plus I'm sure there'll be a download of it soon enough.

His teeth make me squee, such an imperfection that really is perfection.

B) *comes out of corner* I liked 95% of the Tritter episodes. Heck I liked Season 3 up until Christmas and then with the exception of Half-wit and a couple others (Hector) for example, I really disliked the season. To chaotic and disjointed.

3rd-Dec-2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
A) v_v I want the real thing.

I know right? I love his british teeth! So adorable.

B)Oh I loved season 3 all the way
But i think the first half was better than the rest/
3rd-Dec-2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
omg.

So is this an MI5 episode (which I hear is awesome, with or without Jools) or what? *is confused and so behind*

3rd-Dec-2007 05:07 pm (UTC)
With Jools :) "Traitor's Gate"

Nice to see you back :)
3rd-Dec-2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
I've heard many good things about MI-5... the HL is just a bonus.

I never thought I'd see a post commenting on the cuteness of an Englishman's teeth.
3rd-Dec-2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
MI-5 was pretty good, Hugh is an absolute bad-ass in it. He's seriously the balding, British, smoking version of House. And he's seriously ENORMOUS. He dwarfs all those around him. You can tell the exct moment when he appeared onscreen in my entry because my brain was fried.

Hugh's teeth especially in ABOFAL and J&W are so achingly adorable
3rd-Dec-2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
Were you asking what the pic was from? It's from All or Nothing at All. Shelly was also talking about MI5 later in the post but I thought your comment sounded like you were asking about the pic. If not, I'll butt out, lol...
4th-Dec-2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Were you asking what the pic was from
YES! So what is this All or Nothing at All? Okay, I've just let you know I'm too lazy to google it... what is this movie/show/whatever?

I was also curious about the MI5 bit later in the post, so Shelly answered that part for me. Thanks for pointing out the rest!
4th-Dec-2007 02:31 am (UTC)
All or Nothing At All is a mini-series that Hugh starred in on British TV in 1993. He plays the role of Leo, a charming con man. It just came out on DVD. See here for purchase information.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 3:33 am GMT.